Wilkinson v. Safeco Ins. Co.
[…] Settlement among the insurers shall not alter any rights of the insured.

. . . .
(3) Exception. Subsection (1) does not affect the rights of insurers to exclude, limit or reduce coverage under s. 632.32 (5) (b), (c) or (f) to (j).

¶ 15. Prior to 1995, under the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 631.43(1), language in insurance policies that prohibited stacking was deemed invalid. In 1995, however, the Legislature, in an effort to temper the effects of this provision, enacted Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(f). It reads:

A policy may provide that regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy or premiums paid the limits for any coverage under the policy may not be added to the limits for similar coverage applying to other motor vehicles to determine the limit of insurance coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one accident.

¶ 16. In addition, the Legislature created Wis. Stat. § 631.43(3), which provided that Wis. Stat. § 631.43(1) "d[id] not affect the rights of insurers to exclude, limit or reduce coverage under s. 632.32 (5) . . . (f) . . . ."

¶ 17. Recently, in both Hanson v. Prudential Property Casualty Ins.