No. 385S126.
[…] Linley E. Pearson, Atty. Gen., Jody Cusson-Cobb, Deputy Atty. Gen., Indianapolis, for appellee.
Defendant-appellant Loren Earl Wilkins was convicted of two counts of burglary, both as class B felonies, and sentenced to consecutive terms of twenty (20) years imprisonment for each. In this direct appeal, defendant contends that the sentencing court failed to properly consider mitigating circumstances; failed to consider, articulate, and balance mitigating circumstances; and imposed an enhanced sentence based upon vindictive justice rather than reformation and rehabilitation.
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-3 requires that if the trial court finds aggravating or mitigating circumstances, its record must include "a statement of the court's reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes." The statement of reasons should contain three elements: a) identification of all significant mitigating and aggravating circumstances found, b) specific facts and reasons which lead the court to find the existence of each such circumstance, and c) articulation demonstrating that the mitigating