Wilkins v. Menchaca (In re Wilkins)
[…] E.D. Wis. 2016) (Congress's reference to Rule 8002(a) shows that it implicitly delegated the authority to set the appeal deadline in bankruptcy cases to the Supreme Court, suggesting that the time deadline is a claim-processing rule). Although many of the foregoing cases cited were issued before 2017, they apply the cases and rules of interpretation used in Hamer.

Second, 28 U.S.C. § 158(c)(2) plainly states that appeals to the district court and this Panel "shall be taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings generally are taken to the courts of appeals from the district courts." The time for taking an appeal in a civil case to the court of appeal from the district court has long been understood to be jurisdictional.