Civil Action 3:23-cv-00088
[…] ANALYSIS
I will briefly summarize the grounds for dismissal as to each defendant.
A. Judge Sherry Kersh
I take judicial notice of the fact that Plaintiffs' property at 4819 Sunset Park Lane, Rosharon, Texas 77583 is within the boundaries of Brazoria County Justice of the Peace Precinct Four. See Gov't of Canal Zone v. Burjan, 596 F.2d 690, 693 (5th Cir. 1979) (holding that Federal Rule of Evidence 201 permits courts to “take judicial notice of governmental boundaries”). Therefore, Judge Kersh had jurisdiction to preside over Plaintiffs' forcible detainer case. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 24.004 (“[A] justice court in the precinct in which the real property is located has jurisdiction in eviction suits. Eviction suits include forcible entry and detainer and forcible detainer suits.”).