No. W2009-01476-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] Id. (emphasis in original).
I. Failure to Impeach Aaron Taylor
The Petitioner first contends, based on his claim that Mr. Taylor's testimony at the Petitioner's first trial differed from his testimony at the Petitioner's second trial, that trial counsel was deficient in failing to impeach Mr. Taylor. This issue does not appear in the Petitioner's petition for post-conviction relief; it is therefore waived. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-104(d) (stating that "[t]he petitioner shall include [in the petition for post-conviction relief] all claims known to the petitioner for granting post-conviction relief and shall verify under oath that all the claims are included"). Although the post-conviction court accordingly did not specifically address this issue in its order denying post-conviction relief, we note that the post-conviction court found that Petitioner failed to prove his factual claims by clear and convincing evidence.