Wilkerson v. Marin Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] (a).) A" '[s]ubstantiated report' [includes] a report that is determined by the investigator who conducted the investigation to constitute . . . neglect . . . based upon evidence that makes it more likely than not that . . . neglect . . . occurred." (§ 11165.12, subd. (b).) As relevant here," '[s]evere neglect' [] means those situations of neglect where any person having the care or custody of a child willfully causes or permits the person or health of the child to be placed in a situation such that their person or health is endangered as proscribed by Section 11165.3 ...." (§ 11165.2, subd. (a).) And section 11165.3 defines in relevant part "the endangering of the person or health of a child," as "a situation in which any person . . . having the care or custody of any child, willfully causes or permits the person or health of the child to be placed in a situation in which his or her person or health is endangered."

Mother argues that there is no evidence that she "willfully cause[d]" daughter "to be placed in a situation in which" her "person or health [was] endangered." (§ 11165.3, italics added.)