No. COA13–19.
[…] We disagree.
While the Commission's opinion and award contains both a finding of fact and a conclusion of law to this effect, such a determination is a conclusion of law. See Lewis v. Craven Reg'l Medical Ctr., 122 N.C.App. 143, 149, 468 S.E.2d 269, 274 (1996) (“Whether the facts amount to a change of condition pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–47 is a question of law, and reviewable de novo by this Court.”) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
Section 97–47 of the Workers' Compensation Act provides that, “[u]pon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest on the grounds of a change in condition, the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–47 (2011).
A change of condition refers to conditions different from those in existence when an award was originally made and a continued incapacity of the same kind and character and for the same injury is not a change in condition.