Wilhemina L. v. Kijakazi
[…] Oct. 16, 2019)(quoting McIntyre v. Colvin, 758 F.3d 146, 149 (2d Cir. 2014)). Therefore, the Court could not find any error in the ALJ's failure to consider the listings, unless and until it was determined that the step two determination lacked substantial evidence.

“A claimant has the burden of establishing that she has a ‘severe impairment,' which is ‘any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [her] physical or mental ability to do basic work.'” Woodmancy v. Colvin, 577 Fed.Appx. 72, 74 (2d Cir. 2014)(quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c)) (alterations in original). A mere diagnosis of a disease or impairment is insufficient, the evidence must demonstrate that such impairment is severe. See Rivers v. Astrue, 280 Fed.Appx. 20, 22 (2d Cir. 2008).

A severe impairment is “any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [a plaintiff's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R. 416.920(c). A severe impairment must meet the durational requirement, such that the impairment be “expected to result in death, [or] it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. 416.909.