Wilfong v. Town of Payson
[…] BMO Harris Bank, N.A., 236 Ariz. 363, ¶ 7. "'Our primary goal in interpreting statutes is to effectuate the legislature's intent' as expressed in the statute's text." Silver v. Pueblo Del Sol Water Co., 244 Ariz. 553, ¶ 22 (2018) (quoting Rasor v. Nw. Hosp., LLC, 243 Ariz. 160, ¶ 12 (2017)). "Words and phrases shall be construed according to the common and approved use of the language" but "[t]echnical words and phrases and those which have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law shall be construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning." A.R.S. § 1-213. Because § 33-1551 limits common-law liability by conferring immunity, we must construe it strictly. Armenta v. City of Casa Grande, 205 Ariz. 367, ¶ 5 (App. 2003).

¶10 The recreational use statute provides "[a] public or private owner . . . of premises is not liable to a recreational . . . user except on a showing that the owner . . . was guilty of wilful, malicious or grossly negligent conduct that was a direct cause of the injury to the recreational . . . user." A.R.S. § 33-1551(A). Subsection (C)(4) of the law defines recreational "premises" as: