holding unanswered telephone calls are not communications under FDCPA
[…] Plaintiff contends that, instead, defendant took multiple steps to initiate and perpetuate a lawsuit against her for the debt. In her supplemental response, plaintiff states that she should be allowed to conduct discovery on the issue of "what in fact Defendant did do to further that lawsuit between May 19 and August 31." (at 9.) She argues that defendant must provide proof that it did nothing to collect on the debt before providing verification.
Section 1692g(b), relating to validation of debts, provides in pertinent part that, if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within thirty days that the debt or any portion thereof is disputed, "the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt...." It further provides that collection activities and communications that do not violate the subchapter may continue during the thirty-day period "unless the consumer has notified the debt collector in writing that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is disputed...."// McNall v.