holding unanswered telephone calls are not communications under FDCPA
[…] Plaintiff makes the argument that defendant's interpretation leads to absurd ramifications in situations where debt collectors call a debtor repeatedly and the debtor does not answer the phone; she argues this would not be unlawful under defendant's interpretation. However, the situation referenced by plaintiff is specifically covered by statute, § 1692d(5) relating to harassment and abuse in debt collection, and the unlawful harassment/abuse does not depend on the interpretation of the definition of "communication."
15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5) provides:
A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section:
. . . .
(5) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number.
The court finds that the cases cited by plaintiff in support of her argument that the placement of a telephone call, alone, violates the cease further communication provision of § 1692c(c) are not persuasive.