holding unanswered telephone calls are not communications under FDCPA
[…] Comstock's declaration.
A question of fact exists as to whether a call was placed from defense counsel's office to plaintiff. // //
- Whether the telephone call was a "communication" within the meaning of the FDCPA
Defendant argues that the telephone call to plaintiff's telephone, if it took place, is not a "communication" within the meaning of the FDCPA. Defendant contends that the appearance of a telephone number on plaintiff's caller ID box did not convey information regarding a debt.
15 U.S.C. § 1692c provides in pertinent part:
(c) Ceasing communication(Emphasis added.) 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(2) defines "communication," as used in the subchapter, as "the conveying of information regarding a debt directly or indirectly to any person through any medium."
If a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer, the debt collector shall not communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt, except--