CIVIL ACTION NO.: 3:06cv00679-DPJ-JCS.
[…] Again, Plaintiff did not assert such a claim. However, in her response to the present motion, Plaintiff alternatively sought leave to pursue the alleged breach under Title VII. Even if the Court were to allow Plaintiff to expand her claim in this fashion, dismissal would still be appropriate due to her failure to first exhaust administrative remedies. See Brown, 425 U.S. at 831-32; Porter v. Adams, 639 F.2d 273, 276 (5th Cir. 1981).
The rules governing agency compliance with settlement agreements are found in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504, which first states: "If the complainant believes that the agency has failed to comply with the terms of a settlement agreement or decision, the complainant shall notify the EEO Director, in writing, of the alleged noncompliance within 30 days of when the complainant knew or should have known of the alleged noncompliance." § 1614.504(a). Subparagraph (b) of the regulation states:
The agency shall resolve the matter and respond to the complainant, in writing. If the agency has not responded to the complainant, in writing, or if the complainant is not satisfied with the agency's attempt to resolve the matter, the complainant may appeal to the Commission for a determination as to whether the agency has complied with the terms of the settlement agreement or decision. The complainant may file such an appeal 35 days after he or she has served the agency with the allegations of noncompliance, but must file an appeal within 30 days of his or her receipt of an agency's determination. The complainant must serve a copy of the appeal on the agency and the agency may submit a response to the Commission within 30 days of receiving notice of the appeal.
§ 1614.504(b). Failure to exhaust these requirements precludes suit in federal court. See Medina v. Potter, 92 F. App'x 608, 611-12 (10th Cir. 2004); Sanders v. Reno, 186 F.3d 684, 685 (5th Cir. 1999); Milazzo v. Henderson, No. 99-917, 1999 WL 461972, at *1-2 (E.D. La. July 2, 1999).