12-07-2023
[…] Where, as here, a trial court concludes that the publication is not accurate, and reasonable minds could differ regarding whether the report and its extrapolations were fair and accurate, the question must be left for the jury to decide.
II. Statutory Privilege
¶29 The second and narrower is a statutory privilege found at 12 O.S.2021 § 1443.1, which provides a publication is privileged if it is a fair and true report of a proceeding authorized by law. Gaylord Ent. Co. v. Thompson, 1998 OK 30, ¶¶ 28-29, 958 P.2d 128 (footnotes omitted).
¶30 Title 12 O.S.2021 § 1443.1 provides:
A. A privileged publication or communication is one made:
First. In any legislative or judicial proceeding or any other proceeding authorized by law;
Second. In the proper discharge of an official duty;
Third. By a fair and true report of any legislative or judicial or other proceeding authorized by law, or anything said in the course thereof, and any and all expressions of opinion in regard thereto, and criticisms thereon, and any and all criticisms upon the official acts of any and all public officers, except where the matter stated of and concerning the official act done, or of the officer, falsely imputes crime to the officer so criticized.
B. No publication which under this section would be privileged shall be punishable as libel.(Emphasis added.)
¶31 In Gaylord, 1998 OK 30, ¶ 28, the Supreme Court explained that the privilege set out in § 1443.1: