12-07-2023
[…] Id. ¶ 29. But both "privileges provide the media with a complete defense to libel on matters pertaining to official proceedings." Id.
¶32 The statutory fair comment-and-criticism privilege does not apply because Article 2 does not contain or express opinion or criticism. For the privilege protection to apply pursuant to § 1443.1, the publication must be "a fair and true report of any legislative or judicial or other proceeding," that is, it must be accurate.
¶33 The conclusion that this publication was a fair and accurate abridgment of the events in question in this case is far from established without dispute.