12-07-2023
[…] Institute for Responsible Alcohol Pol'y v. State ex rel. Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enf't Comm'n, 2020 OK 5, ¶ 10, 457 P.3d 1050. "An appeal on summary judgment comes to this Court as a de novo review, as the matter presents only questions of law, not fact." Id. We assume "'plenary independent and non-deferential authority to reexamine a trial court's legal rulings.'" Id. (quoting Kluver v. Weatherford Hosp. Auth., 1993 OK 85, ¶ 14, 859 P.2d 1081).
ANALYSIS
¶17 Title 12 O.S.2021 § 1441 defines libel as "a false or malicious unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, or effigy or other fixed representation to the eye, which exposes any person to public hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy, or which tends to deprive him of public confidence, or to injure him in his occupation." (Emphasis added.) The trial court determined the publication in question was privileged pursuant to the fair report privilege.