Wilder v. State
[…] Dungan v. State, [Ms. CR-2022-1135, May 5, 2023]___ So. 3d___,___ (Ala.Crim.App.2023). The trial court also may not change Wilder's 20-year sentence for his discharging-a-firearm-into-an-occupied-vehicle conviction, which is a valid sentence. The trial court shall take all necessary steps to ensure that the circuit clerk makes due return to this Court within 35 days of the date of this opinion, and the return to remand shall include the transcript of the new sentencing hearing and a copy of the new sentencing order.

Section 15-18-8 was amended effective July 1, 2023, and now provides that, when a defendant is convicted of a Class C felony and receives a sentence of not more than 15 years, the trial court may split the sentence and order that the defendant "be placed on probation for a period as determined by the court." § 15-18-8(a)(1). However, the amended statute does not apply retroactively to Wilder's 2019 offenses. Cosper v. State, [Ms. CR-2022-1168, Dec. 15, 2023]___So. 3d___,___n.2 (Ala.Crim.App.2023).

Conclusion

Wilder has not demonstrated that any reversible error occurred in his trial.