Wilder v. State
[…] State, 131 So.3d 635, 640 (Ala.Crim.App.2012), and "is enough to support a guilty verdict of the most heinous crime, provided the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused is guilty." Mogil v. State, 225 So.3d 211, 216 (Ala.Crim.App.2016) (citations omitted).

Section 13A-11-61(a) provides that "[n]o person shall shoot or discharge a firearm, explosive or other weapon which discharges a dangerous projectile into any occupied or unoccupied dwelling or building or railroad locomotive or railroad car, aircraft, automobile, truck or watercraft in this state."

Section 13A-6-21 provides, in relevant part:
"(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person does any of the following:
"(1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he or she causes serious physical injury to any person.
"(2) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he or she causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
"(3) He or she recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."