Wilder v. State
[…] Our role ... is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury.' Ex parte Bankston, 358 So.2d 1040, 1042 (Ala. 1978)."
Wilson v. State, 142 So.3d 732, 809 (Ala.Crim.App.2010). "[C]ircumstantial evidence is not inferior to direct evidence," Reid v. State, 131 So.3d 635, 640 (Ala.Crim.App.2012), and "is enough to support a guilty verdict of the most heinous crime, provided the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused is guilty." Mogil v. State, 225 So.3d 211, 216 (Ala.Crim.App.2016) (citations omitted).

Section 13A-11-61(a) provides that "[n]o person shall shoot or discharge a firearm, explosive or other weapon which discharges a dangerous projectile into any occupied or unoccupied dwelling or building or railroad locomotive or railroad car, aircraft, automobile, truck or watercraft in this state."

Section 13A-6-21 provides, in relevant part:
"(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person does any of the following:
"(1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he or she causes serious physical injury to any person.