No. 3:15-CV-4013-N (BF)
[…] Upon consideration of the foregoing, Plaintiff fails to state a claim for which relief can be granted, and Defendant's Motion to Dismiss should be granted with respect to this claim.
Criminal Liability
Defendant argues that Plaintiff failed to state a claim for violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1611 ("Section 1611"), because this statute does not provide civil remedies. Def.'s Br. 9, ECF No. 21. Plaintiff's Fifth Cause of Action alleges that the defendants are subject to criminal liability under Section 1611, because Ogden filed pleadings in state court with full knowledge that Plaintiff rescinded the loan. Compl. 22-23, ECF No. 2. Section 1611 provides that:
Whoever willfully and knowingly (1) gives false or inaccurate information or fails to provide information which he is required to disclose under the provisions of this subchapter or any regulation issued thereunder, (2) uses any chart or table authorized by the Bureau under section 1606 of this title in such a manner as to consistently understate the annual percentage rate determined under section 1606(a)(1)(A) of this
title, or (3) otherwise fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.15 U.S.C. § 1611. As Defendant argues, because Section 1611 does not provide for a private cause of action, this claim should be dismissed. See Dunn-Mason v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 11-CV-13419, 2013 WL 5913684, at *13 (E.D. Mich.