No. 3:15-CV-4013-N (BF)
[…] Global Connection, 303 F. App'x 750, 753 (11th Cir. 2008); Town of Castle Rock v. Gonzales, 545 U.S. 748, 767 n.13 (2005)) (internal quotation marks omitted)).
Return of Money or Property
Plaintiff's Seventh Cause of Action states that, under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23(d)(2) ("Section 1026.23(d)(2)"), he is "entitled to damages and an order to return the original Note marked 'cancelled,' record reconveyance/cancellation of the security instrument and with restitution of all sums paid by Plaintiff to anyone claiming to be a 'lender' and/or a servicer and/or their agents." Compl. 25, ECF No. 2. Section 1026.23(d)(2) states: "Within 20 calendar days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall return any money or property that has been given to anyone in connection with the transaction and shall take any action necessary to reflect the termination of the security interest." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23(d)(2). Defendant argues that Plaintiff failed to state a claim under Section 1026.23(d)(2), because Plaintiff's claims for rescission are time barred.