Wilder v. Ogden Ragland Mortg.
[…] Def.'s Mot. & Br. 1, ECF No. 25. Defendant further argues that, even if it was Plaintiff's intent to sue her under TILA's civil provisions, Plaintiff would still fail to state a claim, because she does not fall under TILA's definition of a creditor. Def.'s Mot. & Br. 1, ECF No. 25 In addition, Defendant argues that any amendments to Plaintiff's claims against her would be futile, because she is protected by attorney immunity. Def.'s Mot. & Br. 1, ECF No. 25.

Section 1611 provides that:

Whoever willfully and knowingly (1) gives false or inaccurate information or fails to provide information which he is required to disclose under the provisions of this subchapter or any regulation issued thereunder, (2) uses any chart or table authorized by the Bureau under section 1606 of this title in such a manner as to consistently understate the annual percentage rate determined under section 1606(a)(1)(A) of this title, or (3) otherwise fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
15 U.S.C. § 1611. As Defendant argues, because Section 1611 does not provide for a private cause of action, this claim should be dismissed. See Dunn-Mason v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 11-CV-13419, 2013 WL 5913684, at *13 (E.D. Mich.