Wildeck v. Cousar
[…] ¶ 7. Wildeck contends that personal jurisdiction over Cousar can be exercised under Wisconsin's long-arm statute, Wis. Stat. § 801.05(5)(a), (b) and (d) (1999-2000). We assume, without deciding, that § 801.05(5)(d) confers personal jurisdiction over Cousar. As noted above, we must also decide whether Cousar's contacts with the State meet the due process requirement such that maintaining the suit does not offend "traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice." This is the second prong of our analysis.

Wisconsin Stat. § 801.05 (1999-2000) provides in relevant part:

A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to s. 801.11 under any of the following circumstances:
(5) Local services, goods or contracts. In any action which:
(a) Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some 3rd party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to perform services within this state or to pay for services to be performed in this state by the plaintiff; or

(b) Arises out of services actually performed for the plaintiff by the defendant within this state, or services actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this state if such performance within this state was authorized or ratified by the defendant; or

. . . .
(d) Relates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this state by the plaintiff to the defendant on the defendant's order or direction[.]

¶ 8. "A defendant corporation establishes minimum contacts by purposely availing itself of the privilege of conducting business in the forum state. The defendant's activities must be such that it could reasonably anticipate being subject to suit in the forum state." Precision Erecting v.