WildEarth Guardians v. Bail
[…] Plaintiffs complain that the “agency's track record of broken promises” make it likely that the agency will extend this process again and again. Plaintiffs argue that the “agency's estimated delay is unreasonable given the risk . . .” ECF No. 73 at 24.

Given the unequivocal Congressional delegation, the Court concludes that at this time, the Court does not have the authority or jurisdiction to set the priority and timing of such supplemental review. 43 U.S.C. § 1752(i) (“the sole discretion of the Secretary concerned, shall determine the priority and timing for completing each required environmental analysis with respect to a grazing allotment, permit, or lease”). The Forest Service has acknowledged its responsibilities and has begun the process of a supplemental environmental review.

Accordingly, Plaintiffs' challenge is premature and not properly before the Court.