C20-417-RAJ-MLP
[…] (Gov. Defs.' Mot. at 20-23.)
Pursuant to the ESA implementing regulations concerning the requirements of a BiOp:
The biological opinion shall include . . . [NMFS's] opinion on whether the action is (A) Likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat (a “jeopardy” biological opinion); or (B) Not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat (a “no jeopardy” biological opinion).50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h)(1)(iv); see also 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(4). “During the formal consultation process, the [consulting agency] must ‘formulate its biological opinion as to whether the action . . . is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species ....'” Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 698 F.3d 1101, 1107 (9th Cir. 2012) (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(4)).