06-24-2024
[…] Plaintiffs timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
A. Governing Law and Standard of Review
To enforce discovery obligations and curtail misuse of the discovery process, Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030 provides that courts may impose monetary sanctions, issue sanctions, evidence sanctions, contempt sanctions, or terminating sanctions (including by dismissing the offending party's action or rendering judgment by default against that party). (See Code Civ. Proc, § 2023.030, subds. (a)-(e); New Albertsons, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1422 ["Section 2023.030 describes the types of sanctions that a court may impose, including monetary, issue, evidence, terminating, and contempt sanctions."].) "If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030, subd. (a); accord, Manlin v. Milner (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 1004, 1023.) Courts may issue monetary sanctions for misuse of the discovery process against parties, counsel, or both, in the amount of "the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.30, subd. (a); see City of Los Angeles v.