No. 3:20cv678 (MPS)
[…] Reale, 192 Conn. App. at 767. From this, the court concluded that the defendant town was not a foreign corporation under§ 33-929(f).
The Connecticut Supreme Court has not weighed in on this issue, and I find Reale's reasoning unpersuasive to the extent it relied on definitions not applicable to the long arm statute. The relevant definition is the definition of "foreign corporation" found in § 33-602, i.e., § 33-602(18), because that is the definition that applies to § 33-929. That definition states simply that a "foreign corporation" is "a corporation incorporated under a law other than the law of this state." § 33-602(18). As will be shown, FIFD satisfies that definition. And that definition is not further elucidated by the definition of "corporation" in § 33-602(6) as "a stock corporation, which is not a foreign corporation, incorporated under the laws of this state ...." Emphasis added. The other definitions of "foreign corporation" and "corporation" relied on in Reale, by their terms, do not apply to § 33-929. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-1002 (setting forth definitions "as used in the Nonstock Corporation Act, sections 33-1000 to 33-1290).