No. 3:20cv678 (MPS)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(b)(4) provides:
(b) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: ...The term "employer" as used in CFEPA is defined to include "the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means any person or employer with three or more persons in such person's or employer's employ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-51(10). In turn, "person" is defined as "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, limited liability companies, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers and the state and all political subdivisions and agencies thereof." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-51(14). As indicated, FIFD maintains it is a "political subdivision of the State of New York," and that the definition of employer under CFEPA includes political subdivisions of Connecticut but not those of other states. ECF No. 31-1 at 7.