No. 3:20cv678 (MPS)
[…] I agree with Wilcox. New York law defines a "district corporation" as a type of "public corporation," distinguishes a "district corporation" from a "municipal corporation" (a term that "includes a county, city, town, village and school district", N.Y. Gen. Constr. Law § 66(2)), and describes a "district corporation" in terms that fit with the factual allegations in the amended complaint describing FIFD. Compare N.Y. Gen. Constr. Law § 66(1), (3) (defining a "public corporation" to include a "district corporation" and defining a "district corporation" to include "any territorial division of the state, other than a municipal corporation, ... established by law which possesses the power to contract indebtedness and levy taxes or benefit assessments upon real estate or to require the levy of such taxes or assessments, whether or not such territorial division is expressly declared to be a body corporate and politic by the statute creating or authorizing the creation of such territorial division." (emphasis added)) with ECF No. 26 (alleging that FIFD is a public corporation under New York General Construction Law §§ 65(b)(2) and 66(3)).