No. 3:20cv678 (MPS)
[…] "The merits of the case include any issue affecting whether particular plaintiffs qualify for relief under statutory frameworks that courts generally have the power, or jurisdiction, to manage. [A]ny inquiry into the reach of a statute . . . is a merits question." Donatello v. Cty. of Niagara, No. 15-CV-39V, 2016 WL 3090552, at *6 (W.D.N.Y. June 2, 2016). Here, where FIFD asserts that it does not fall within the relevant statute, the proper rubric for evaluation is a merits-based assessment under Rule 12(b)(6).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-81c provides in relevant part:
It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's sexual orientation ...
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(b)(4) provides:
(b) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: ...The term "employer" as used in CFEPA is defined to include "the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means any person or employer with three or more persons in such person's or employer's employ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-51(10).