Wilcox v. Dopson (In re Dopson)
[…] Even if the suit on the Note was time-barred, Plaintiff would contend he still has a claim based on fraud because Defendant allegedly continued to misrepresent the status of repayment and the status of Promise Land acquiring the Property and, therefore, Plaintiff was unaware of the fraud for years. As such, Plaintiff contends that the four-year statute of limitations for fraud should be tolled pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-3-96, which provides that "the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud." However, in alleging fraud, Plaintiff's Complaint must state with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7009; Fed. R. Civ. P. 9. The Complaint does not specify what the fraudulent action was that occurred within the limitations period.