Wilburn v. State
[…] The background of the case and the evidence adduced at trial are well known to the parties; thus, we do not recite them here in detail. Because all dispositive issues are settled in law, we issue this memorandum opinion. See Tex. Rs. App. P. 47.2(a), 47.4. Because nothing in the appellate record supports Wilburn's issues, we resolve his issues against him and affirm the trial court's judgment. Section 12.42(a)(2) of the penal code provides for punishment for repeat and habitual felony offenders on the trial of a state jail felony. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.42(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (providing for punishment for a second degree felony when there is a showing "on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final. . . .") (emphasis added). Wilburn's two issues are premised on his contention that "the enhancement paragraphs were not sequential."