Wilburn v. State
[…] See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 8-301; Md. Rule 4-332. "Actual innocence" means that "the defendant did not commit the crime or offense for which he or she was convicted." Smallwood v. State, 451 Md. 290, 313 (2017). "[T]o prevail on a petition for writ of innocence, the petitioner must produce evidence that is newly discovered, i.e., evidence that was not known to petitioner at trial." Smith v. State, 233 Md. App. 372, 410 (2017). The burden of proof on a writ for actual innocence is on petitioner. Crim. Pro. § 8-301(g); Md. Rule 4-332(k). A court "may dismiss a petition [for writ of actual innocence] without a hearing if the court finds that the petition fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted." Crim. Proc. § 8-301(e)(2). See also Rule 4-332(i)(1). "The standard of review is de novo when appellate courts consider the legal sufficiency of a petition for writ of actual innocence that was denied without a hearing." State v. Ebb, 452 Md. 634, 643 (2017).