Wilbur-Ellis Co. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Playing trace-the-elements is not particularly helpful in determining whether a product is being sold for resale.

A.R.S. § 42-5001(14) defines "sale" as "any transfer of title or possession, or both ... of tangible personal property." That some molecules migrated from the fertilizer through the soil and into the plant does not confer upon the buyer of the plant title or possession of the fertilizer.

This conclusion is supported by the lack of an agricultural equivalent to A.R.S. § 42-5061(A)(42)(b), which excludes from transaction privilege tax "[l]ivestock and poultry feed, salts, vitamins and other additives for livestock or poultry consumption that are sold to persons ... for use or consumption in the businesses of farming, ranching and producing or feeding livestock, poultry, or livestock or poultry products." Having made special provision for animal food, it is significant that the legislature made no such exception for plant food.

Defendant's Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, filed August 15, 2016, and treated as a motion for summary judgment, is granted.


Summaries of

Wilbur-Ellis Co. v.