Wilbur-Ellis Co. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] On October 27, 2016 the Court stayed further briefing on the cross motion until this motion could be resolved.

As the motion relies upon matters outside the record, the Plaintiffs ask that it be converted to a motion for summary judgment. Plaintiffs accordingly support their arguments with matters outside the record as well. Plaintiffs' request to treat the motion as a motion for summary judgment is granted.

The primary issue in resolving the viability of Plaintiffs' claim is the meaning of "other propagative materials" in A.R.S. § 42-5061(A)(33), which provides, in relevant part that "[t]he tax imposed on the retail classification does not apply to the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from... sales of seeds, seedlings, roots, bulbs, cuttings and other propagative material to persons who use those items to commercially produce agricultural, horticultural, viticultural or floricultural crops in this state" (emphasis added).

The statute defines the category as "the business of selling tangible personal property at retail," and imposes tax based on the gross proceeds or sales income from that business. Specified items, that otherwise would fall within the category, are carved away from it.