23 CV 1782
[…] [20-4].
Wilbourn's sentence was for 2 years, or 730 days, a shorter period than the 1,371 days credited to his sentence.Wilbourn argues that since he cannot “bank” extra time toward some future sentence, and the 19 days he spent in jail came after he already spent more time in custody than necessary to satisfy his two-year sentence, his time in the jail was not credited toward his sentence. [22] at 8. But the court order says otherwise-all 1,371 days, including the 19 days spent in jail, were credited toward his sentence. [20-4]; see also 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (“the offender shall be given credit ... for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed”). That more time was credited than necessary to discharge the sentence does not mean the time was not credited at all.