Wilber v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Although the parties do not acknowledge it, ”th[e] ‘probate exception' strips federal courts of jurisdiction over both ‘pure' and ‘ancillary' probate matters ” Herbst v. Krause, 153 Fed.Appx. 382, 383 (7th Cir. 2005) (quoting Storm v. Storm, 328 F.3d 941, 943 (7th Cir. 2003)). Federal courts have “no jurisdiction to probate a will or administer an estate,” Storm, 328 F.3d at 943 (quoting Markham v. Allen, 326 U.S. 490, 494 (1946)), and so this Court would appear to lack the ability to appoint a special administrator pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 867.07(6).

Not only do they not address this portion of the statute, but they also conveniently omit it entirely. ECF No. 21 at 2 (“[T]he court may appoint a special administrator if it appears that . . . [a] cause of action exists for or against the decedent or the decedent's estate[.]”).

The parties also fail to address Wis.Stat. § 867.11, which provides that “[t]he court shall determine whether notice of the hearing for the appointment of a special administrator need be given.