02: 07cv1438.
[…] Dauphin County, 766 F. Supp. 1327, 1333-34 (M.D. Pa.), aff'd, 945 F. Supp. 396 (3d Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 1097 (1992).
The Pennsylvania General Assembly has "reaffirmed by statute the concept of immunity for the Commonwealth and its employees." Shoop, 766 F. Supp. at 1333. Under 1 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. § 2310, "the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity." This language has been held to immunize State employees acting within the scope of their duties for even their intentional torts. See Pierce v. Montgomery County Opportunity Board, 884 F. Supp. 965, 972 (E.D. Pa. 1995); Holt v.