WIKE v. VERTRUE, INC.
[…] Key Bank Nat. Ass'n, 539 F.3d 349, 351 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting, 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b)). Since EFTA is a remedial statute, it is accorded "`a broad, liberal construction in favor of the consumer.'" Id. (quoting, Begala v. PNC Bank, Ohio, Nat'l Ass'n, 163 F.3d 948, 950 (6th Cir. 1998)).

The implementing regulations for EFTA, which are known as "Regulation E" and codified at 12 C.F.R. section 205 et seq., state that "[p]reauthorized electronic fund transfers from a consumer's account may be authorized only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer." 12 C.F.R. § 205.10(b). The regulations further provide that "[t]he person that obtains the authorization shall provide a copy to the consumer." Id.

Importantly, because EFTA deals with electronic funds transferred directly from bank accounts, it applies to debit cards, but not credit cards. See, 15 U.S.C. § 1693(a)(6) (defining electronic fund transfer); In re Vistaprint Corp.