Wignall v. Wignall
[…] (See County of San Diego v. Sanfax Corp. (1977) 19 Cal.3d 862, 885, fn. 11 [“Because the county, in its filings with the trial court, did not allege [basis for tolling of statute of limitations], nor seek to amend its complaint, the trial court had no reason to suppose that the county could amend its complaint to allege facts giving rise to a defense to the statute of limitations, and thus did not err in sustaining the demurrer without leave to amend”].)

Section 352, subdivision (a) provides: “If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”

Disposition

The judgment is affirmed. Defendants shall recover their costs on appeal. Defendants’ request for sanctions is denied.

We concur: Siggins, J., Jenkins, J.


Summaries of

Wignall v. Wignall

California Court of Appeals, First District, Third Division
Jun 15, 2010
No.