Wignall v. Wignall
[…] This would ensure future generations of receiving income under the trust.” David and John allegedly breached the settlement agreement by failing to make the trust property productive and pay Francesca amounts promised in the agreement out of the income, causing the successor trustee to sell the property to satisfy the trust’s obligations to Francesca. Plaintiffs allege that the date of the breach was July 21, 2005, because that is “[t]he last date the defendants could have performed as co-trustees.” The trial court sustained the demurrer to this claim on the ground that under Probate Code section 18000 the trustees could not be held personally liable.

Probate Code section 18000, subdivision (a) provides: “Unless otherwise provided in the contract or in this chapter, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the trust unless the trustee fails to reveal the trustee’s representative capacity or identify the trust in the contract.” It is well established that “[a] settlement agreement is a contract, and the legal principles which apply to contracts generally apply to settlement contracts.” (Weddington Productions, Inc. v.