CASE NUMBER: 18-42230 ADVERSARY NO. 19-4074
[…] Nonetheless, after receiving the Notice of Servicing Transfer dated August 29, 2016, which stated that payments should be made to a new servicer, Nationstar, at a new payment address, Mr. Wigington continued to send payments to CitiMortgage at the old payment address in violation of the terms of the note and deed of trust.
Mr. Wigington alleges in his amended complaint that he fully paid his mortgage loan by "tendering" 91 payments to CitiMortgage between April 5, 2011 and October 2, 2017. According to the Texas Business and Commercial Code § 3.603, "if a tender of payment of an obligation to pay an instrument is made to a person entitled to enforce the instrument, the effect of tender is governed by the principles of law applicable to tender of payment under a simple contract." See also ViewPoint Bank v. Allied Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 439 S.W. 3d 626 (Tex. App. - Dallas 2014). In this case, however, the Notice of Servicing Transfer dated August 29, 2016, notified Mr.