Wiggs v. State
[…] Id. The trial court may require a defendant to verify his claim of indigence with supporting documentation. Whitehead, 130 S.W.3d at 875. “If the trial court does not request verification, then the defendant's sworn allegations should be accepted unless the allegations are suspect in a manner that verification would not remedy.” Id.

Although there are no set standards to guide the trial court in making a determination of indigency, the factors in article 26.04(m) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure should be considered. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(m); see Ex parte Bain, 568 S.W.2d 356, 361 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). Article 26.04(m) provides:

In determining whether a defendant is indigent, the court or the courts' designee may consider the defendant's income, source of income, assets, property owned, outstanding obligations, necessary expenses, the number and ages of dependents, and spousal income that is available to the defendant.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(m).

In the instant case, the trial court initially determined that Wiggs was indigent and appointed trial counsel. This determination was based on Wiggs's affidavit of indigence filed on October 5, 2021, wherein Wiggs stated he is on food stamps, has no income, and has $2,900 a month in expenses. Under article 26.04(p) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a defendant determined to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent unless a material change in the defendant's financial circumstances occurs. Id. art. 26.04(p).

With regard to assets, Wiggs stated in his October 5, 2021 affidavit of indigence that: (1) he is the sole owner of a house valued at $180,000; (2) he owns a 2016 Cadillac XTS valued at $10,000; and (3) he has $200 in a checking account.