Wiggins v. United States
[…] Second, Wiggins has a February 10, 1999 conviction by guilty plea for Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree with Intent to Sell (N.Y. Penal Law § 220.06(1)), for which he was sentenced to 30 months to 5 years in prison. Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree is a class D felony under New York law. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 220.06(1). The version of P.L. § 70.00 (Sentence of imprisonment for felony) in effect at the time of Wiggins' conviction in 1999, provided in relevant part that "a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be an indeterminate sentence. When such a sentence is imposed, the court shall impose a maximum term in accordance with [P.L. § 70.00(2)] . . . and the minimum period of imprisonment shall be as provided in [P.L. § 70.00(3)]. . . ." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.00(1) (Eff. until Sept. 30, 2005, as amended by L.1995, cc. 1, 3). For a class D felony, the maximum could not exceed seven years, and the minimum had to be at least one year. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.00(2)(d), (3).