Wiggins v. SSA Atl., LLC
[…] Finally, the Magistrate Judge correctly concluded that Plaintiff's retaliation claim against Local 1771 fails because the amended complaint contains no allegations demonstrating a legally recognized relationship with Local 1771. (Dkt. No. 63 at 12-13); see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (stating "[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for . . . a labor organization to discriminate against any member thereof or applicant for membership . . .") (emphasis added).

Considering the above, and per the Court's own de novo review of the amended complaint, the Court overrules Plaintiff's objections.