Wiggins v. Johnson
[…] Therefore, the circuit court did not err in dismissing Wiggins' complaint on jurisdictional grounds. See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 1-501 ("The circuit courts...[have] full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases...except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.") (Emphasis added). Furthermore, that dismissal would not preclude Wiggins from seeking a jury trial, provided he proceeds with his action in District Court. Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. § 4-402(e)(2).

See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4-402(a) ("Except as provided in §§ 4-401 and 4-404 of this subtitle, the District Court does not have equity jurisdiction.") (Emphasis added); See also Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4-402(c) ("The District Court does not have jurisdiction to render a declaratory judgment.") (Emphasis added). --------

And, even if Wiggins' request for a declaratory judgment had not been denied on jurisdictional grounds, the refusal to issue a declaratory judgment in this case would not constitute error.