Wiggins v. Johnson
[…] In short, a request for declaratory and equitable relief does not automatically deprive the District Court of its exclusive jurisdiction over such actions and confer jurisdiction on the circuit courts. Therefore, the circuit court did not err in dismissing Wiggins' complaint on jurisdictional grounds. See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 1-501 ("The circuit courts...[have] full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases...except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.") (Emphasis added). Furthermore, that dismissal would not preclude Wiggins from seeking a jury trial, provided he proceeds with his action in District Court. Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. § 4-402(e)(2).

See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud.