Wiggins v. Dal-Tile Corporation
[…] Employee has appealed, and on appeal he argues that the trial court erred in finding that he did not sustain his burden of proof regarding causation. Employee also contends that the trial court erred in considering a C-32 medical report of Dr. C. R. Dyer. Employer has raised additional issues, which we find unnecessary to consider in light of our disposition of the issues raised by Employee.

Standard of Review

Review of decisions in workers' compensation cases is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008), which provides that appellate courts must "[r]eview . . . the trial court's findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." As has been observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).