Civil Action No. 3:07CV440-HEH.
[…] Rappahannock Pistol Rifle Club, 262 Va. at 12, 546 S.E.2d at 443.
D. Conspiracy to Injure in Reputation, Trade, and Business (Count III)
Wigand and VADETS assert in Count III that Defendants, again without further specificity, have maliciously conspired together to injure the plaintiffs' business reputation. See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-499 et seq. Costech, Raglione, Skulmoski, and Letovsky move for dismissal of Count III. These defendants believe that Count III, as pled, fails to state a claim for which relief could be awarded and is preempted by the Copyright Act.
"Any two or more persons who shall combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business, or profession by any means whatsoever" is subject to criminal liability by Va. Code § 18.2-499. The code section that follows imposes civil liability for the same conduct. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-500. These claims enjoy a heightened pleading standard.