Civil Action No. 3:07CV440-HEH.
[…] Code Ann. § 59.1-501.1 et seq. The motion by Costech and its officers to dismiss this claim will be granted because no express warranty exists under UCITA and, even if it did, the statute of limitations for this claim has lapsed.
UCITA grants the licensee of a computer product an express warranty for any "affirmation of fact or promise made" by the licensor that becomes part of the "basis of the bargain." Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-504.2(a)(1). "However, an express warranty is not created by . . . a statement purporting to be merely opinion or commendation of the information or informational rights." Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-504.2(b)(3). Plaintiffs contend that the promise of a "user-friendly" computer system was part of the basis of the bargain and created an express warranty.