Submitted April 15, 1977.
[…] Affirmed.
Daniel Lawrence Twer of Levin, Spiller Twer, Wilmington, for respondent below, appellant.
Roderick R. McKelvie of Richards, Layton Finger, Wilmington, for petitioner below, appellee.
Before HERRMANN, C.J., DUFFY and McNEILLY, JJ.
In this appeal we are called upon to interpret and apply the phrase "actually resided in this State" as it appears in 13 Del. C. § 1504(a), and defined as meaning "domiciled" by 13 Del. C. § 1503(9). The respondent contends the Superior Court erred in finding that petitioner satisfied the jurisdictional requirements of 13 Del. C. § 1504(a), but concedes the merits of the divorce petition if this Court finds the Superior Court had jurisdiction.
13 Del. C. § 1504(a) provides:
"(a) The Superior Court of the State of Delaware has jurisdiction of all actions for divorce and annulment of marriage where either petitioner or respondent, at the time the action was commenced, actually resided in this State, or was stationed in this State as a member of the armed services of the United States, continuously for 3 or more months immediately preceding the commencement of the action."
13 Del. C. § 1503(9) provides:
"Actually resided" means was domiciled.
I
Prior to the effective date of 13 Del. C. § 1504(a) jurisdiction, for purposes of a divorce, was conferred upon the Superior Court "where either plaintiff or defendant has been a bona fide resident of this State."