06 Civ. 3533 (HB).
[…] Wiesner also alleges several supplemental state law claims. Wiesner alleges again that Defendants violated New York Corrections Law § 750 et. seq., which provides ex-offenders with protection against discrimination. Wiesner seeks vacatur of the Appellate Division's March 6, 2006 Order denying his motion to renew his application for admission under N.Y. C.P.L.R. Article 78, a claim he did not bring in 1998. Wiesner also alleges that Defendants violated his First Amendment, Due Process and Equal Protection rights under the New York state constitution, Art. I, §§ 6, 9, 11.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 9405 provides, for those whose application to the bar has been previously rejected, that they "shall obtain and submit the written consent of said appellate division to the renewal of his application in that appellate division or in any other appellate division." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 9405 (2006).
Article I, Section 6 of the New York State Constitution, insofar as Wiesner refers to it, appears analogous to the federal Due Process Clause. N.Y. CONST., Art.