06 Civ. 3533 (HB).
[…] L. Rev. 885, 886 (1973) ("By imposing collateral consequences on criminal convictions and by failing to impose obligations on employers and others in the private sector to deal equitably with the ex-offender, society places him in what psychologists call a double bind- demanding on the one hand 'that the ex-offender become part of an economic and social system which extols a work ethic' while on the other hand inconsistently precluding or greatly discouraging the ex-offender from pursuing many basic employment opportunities.") (citations omitted, emphasis intact).
See N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 703-a (2006), which provides in relevant part: "A certificate of good conduct may be granted as provided in this section to relieve an individual of any disability, or to remove any bar to his employment, automatically imposed by law by reason of his conviction of the crime or of the offense specified therein." Id. at § 703-a(1). "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a conviction of a crime or of an offense specified in a certificate of good conduct shall not be deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of any provision of law that imposes, by reason of a conviction, a bar to any employment, a disability to exercise any right or a disability to apply for or to receive any license, permit or other authority or privilege, covered by the certificate." Id. at § 703-a(2). "A certificate of good conduct shall not, however, in any way prevent any judicial administrative, licensing or other body, board or authority from considering the conviction specified therein in accordance with the provisions of article twenty-three-a of this chapter." Id. at § 703-a(3).