06 Civ. 3533 (HB).
[…] N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 752 (2006).
Corrections Law § 754 additionally provides: "At the request of any person previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses who has been denied a license or employment, a public agency or private employer shall provide, within thirty days of a request, a written statement setting forth the reasons for such denial." N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 754 (2006).
Still, the underlying purpose of the Corrections Law is to provide ex-offenders with a meaningful opportunity to rehabilitate themselves. See Memoranda of Senator Ralph J. Marino, 1976 N.Y. LEGIS. ANN., at 49-50. As Mr.