06 Civ. 3533 (HB).
[…] Defendants argue that the Committee on Character and Fitness' determination is only reviewable under an "arbitrary and capricious" standard, see Arrocha v. Board of Education, 712 N.E.2d 669, 670-71 (N.Y. 1999), and that the Committee's report sufficed to provide Wiesner with adequate reasons for his denial.
Corrections Law § 752 reads in full: "No application for any license or employment, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied by reason of the applicant's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of "good moral character" when such finding is based upon the fact that the applicant has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, unless: (1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought; or (2)