06 Civ. 3533 (HB).
[…] A. Mr. Wiesner has apparently rehabilitated himself into a contributing member of society, and I must add he has done this without much help from our state courts despite the philosophy that applauds rehabilitation of ex-offenders. Without passing judgment on the crimes that Mr. Wiesner committed, most if not all agree that we should provide those convicted of crimes with a genuine chance to rehabilitate themselves and thus, a genuine reevaluation of their circumstances as time passes.
See also N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 753(1)(a) ("The public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, [is] to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses."); Bonacorsa v.