No. 303635
[…] The trial court found that Nationwide was neither a de jure nor de facto corporation because Deutsch "admitted that Nationwide never had annual meetings, never had directors or corporate officers. Further, at the time the promissory note was signed, no stock had been issued. The only shares were issued, and Deutsch only acted as if there was a corporation, after this lawsuit was filed." These facts, even if true, are insufficient to deprive Nationwide of its corporate existence under New York and Michigan law. Under NY Bus Corp Law § 403, the filing of articles of incorporation on December 10, 2004, is "conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent have been fulfilled and that the corporation has been formed[.]" At best, the defects that the trial court noted might be a basis for revoking a corporate charter, but "as a general rule, a corporation properly formed does not lose its de facto existence through the nonperformance of conditions subsequent to its incorporation, such as the failure to adopt