3:18-cv-00106-RJC-DSC
[…] B. Connecticut Insurance Information Law
Connecticut law includes the Connecticut Insurance Information and Privacy Act (CIIPA), Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 38a-975 et seq., based on the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' (NAIC's) Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Model Act. The CIIPA sets rules and regulations for the collection and use of information related to insurance transactions, providing policyholders with avenues to discover the reasons behind insurance companies' underwriting decisions. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 38a-975 et seq. The Act also establishes remedies for violations of its provisions and, critically, provides that these remedies are exclusive of any other potential remedies for such violations. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 38a-995(e) ("Except as specifically provided in this section, there shall be no remedy to individuals, in law or equity, for occurrences constituting a violation of any provision of sections 38a-975 to 38a-998, inclusive."). The statute's phrase "[e]xcept as" followed by "there shall be no remedy" are all words of exclusivity.
The North Carolina Consumer and Customer Information Privacy Act., N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 58-39-5 to -165, is based on the same Model Act.