No. 09 C 7417.
[…] See Bucci Decl., Exh. 11 [DN 169–1 at 144]. Plaintiff does not assert that these tests were deficient, nor indeed does she controvert evidence that, in developing the procedures and protocols used to test Stork Craft's cribs for compliance with 16 C.F.R. § 1508, Stork Craft and CTLFE relied on guidelines published by the CPSC on how to test full-size cribs for compliance with the applicable standards.
Plaintiff raises two arguments as to why “meets or exceeds all U.S. and Canadian standards” is nevertheless misleading. First, she asserts that her crib does not, in fact, comply with 16 C.F.R. § 1508.6(a), which provides:
A crib shall be designed and constructed in a manner that eliminates from any hardware accessible to a child within the crib the possibility of the hardware's presenting a mechanical hazard through pinching, bruising, lacerating, crushing, breaking, amputating, or otherwise injuring portions of the human body when the crib is in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse.