Wiedner v. Stevenson
[…] Moreover, the first paragraph of Patty's petition states she was appointed conservator of the person of Daniel, the "deceased beneficiary of the [SNT] subject to this proceeding," and Cohan identifies himself as the "court-appointed counsel for Patty Wiedner, Conservator of Daniel Lee Black, Conservatee." Accordingly, Patty was bringing her petition in her capacity as Daniel's conservator up until his death.

3. The SNT was not part of Daniel's "estate"

Patty brought her petition for conservator fees, reimbursement of expenses, and attorney fees under sections 2640, 2641, and 2642. Section 2641 allows a conservator of the person to petition the court (in a conservatorship proceeding) for "an order fixing and allowing compensation for services in the best interest of the . . . conservatee rendered to that time." (§ 2641, subd. (a).) "The compensation allowed shall thereupon be charged against the estate." (Id., subd. (b).)