Wiedner v. Stevenson
[…] Finally, we agree with Patty that, as Daniel's conservator,she had standing to bring her petition under sections 2641 and 2642. As we discuss in detail below, those sections expressly authorize a conservator and her attorney to petition the court for conservator and attorney fees. (Whether those sections authorized the court to direct the trust to pay conservator fees and appointed counsel's fees versus whether the court could hear Patty's petition at all is a different question that we address below.) And, as the court noted in denying Charlyne's motion to set aside the judgment, section 2623 authorizes a conservator to seek "[t]he amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in the exercise of the powers and the performance of the duties of the . . . conservator." (§ 2623, subd. (a)(1).) Accordingly, we conclude Patty had standing to file her petition.

Charlyne contends Patty did not file her petition in her capacity as Daniel's conservator. By the time Patty filed her petition, Daniel's conservatorship had terminated due to his death.