Wiedner v. Stevenson
[…] (§ 2640, subd. (a).) Patty was appointed conservator of the person only.

Patty had argued-as she does on appeal-that the SNT was part of the conservatee's (Daniel's) estate and thus reachable to pay her conservator and attorney fees under these statutes. Charlyne contended-as she does on appeal-the SNT was not part of the conservatee's estate and thus there was no authority to direct the trust to pay Patty's conservator and attorney fees. We agree with Charlyne that the SNT is not part of Daniel's "estate."

Patty relies on both section 2586 and 2400. Section 2586 states, the" 'estate plan of the conservatee' includes, but is not limited to, . . . any trust of which the conservatee is the settlor or beneficiary." (§ 2586, subd. (a).) But sections 2641, 2642, and 2646 refer to the conservatee's "estate," not "estate plan." Thus, section 2586 is not relevant to our analysis.