Wiechman v. Marshall Cnty. Sewerage Dist.
[…] Code, 29-12A-4 (c)." (emphasis added). Petitioners' claims do not fall within the specific liability provisions of the statute.

Count eight alleges that respondent's employees damaged a peach tree on petitioners' property in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-3-48a. Like count seven, the claim set forth in count eight does not fall within the specific liability provisions of the statute so respondent is immune from liability for that claim under the Act. Further, West Virginia Code § 29-12A-7(a) provides that "[i]n any civil action involving a political subdivision or any of its employees as a party defendant, an award of punitive or exemplary damages against such political subdivision is prohibited." Finally, petitioners do not appear to contest the circuit court's denial of their request to terminate the easement agreement.