Wiechman v. Marshall Cnty. Sewerage Dist.
[…] On appeal, petitioners set forth four assignments of error, all of which allege error by the circuit court in dismissing their claims of breach of contract. Initially, we note that the Act was enacted "to limit liability of political subdivisions and provide immunity to political subdivisions in certain instances and to regulate the costs and coverage of insurance available to political subdivisions for such liability." W. Va. Code § 29-12A-1, in relevant part. Petitioners correctly point out that the circuit court's dismissal of their claims was based upon West Virginia Code §§ 29-12A-3 and -29-12A-4(c). However, the circuit court did not address West Virginia Code § 29-12A-18, which provides, in relevant part, "This article does not apply to, and shall not be construed to apply to, the following: (a) Civil actions that seek to recover damages from a political subdivision or any of its employees for contractual liability; . . . ." Petitioners argue that a plain reading of their complaint reveals that six of the eight counts of the complaint are expressly breach of contract claims for respondent's multiple violations of the easement agreement.