Widtfeldt v. Tax Equalization
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

[1,2] Appellate review of a TERC decision shall be conducted for error on the record. Falotico v. Grant Cty. Bd. of Equal., 262 Neb. 292, 631 N.W.2d 492 (2001). It is not only within the power but the duty of an appellate court to determine whether such appellate court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of an appeal. See Washington Cty. Bd. of Equal, v. Rushmore Borglum, 11 Neb. App. 377, 650 N.W.2d 504 (2002).

ANALYSIS

We begin by observing that Widtfeldt's petition for review filed with this court expressly invokes § 77-5019, which states: "Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent resort to other means of review, redress, or relief provided by law." We are not presented, for example, with an action for writ of mandamus.