Widtfeldt v. Tax Equalization
[…] Widtfeldt's petition for review asserts that he should be allowed to proceed on all of his appeals although he submitted only one filing fee, because he owns all of the parcels of land at issue, all of the parcels are located in the same county, and there are similar grounds to appeal the Board's decision in each case. We conclude that Widtfeldt's position is not supported by the law.

The law requires a protesting taxpayer to submit a separate protest for each parcel of real estate. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1502 (Cum. Supp. 2006) authorizes a taxpayer to challenge the value placed on his or her real property before the county board of equalization. "For protests of real property, a protest shall be filed for each parcel." Id. The record in the case before us shows 75 instances of such protests. In each instance, Widtfeldt submitted a separate protest form to the Board. A county board of equalization is then required to render a decision on the protest. See id.