Widtfeldt v. Tax Equalization
[…] The statutes governing appeals from a county board of equalization to TERC now contemplate a separate appeal from each decision of the county board of equalization and require a separate filing fee for each appeal. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5007 (Cum. Supp. 2006) generally confers authority to TERC to hear and determine appeals from any county board of equalization. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1510 (Cum. Supp. 2006) authorizes an appeal to TERC from "[a]ny action of the county board of equalization." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5013 (Cum. Supp. 2006) sets forth specific requirements which must be met before TERC acquires jurisdiction over such appeals and provides:

(1) [TERC] obtains exclusive jurisdiction over an appeal . . . when:

(a) [TERC] has the power or authority to hear the appeal . . . ;

(b) An appeal . . . is timely filed;

(c) The filing fee, if applicable, is timely received and thereafter paid; and

(d) In the case of an appeal, a copy of the decision, order, determination, or action appealed from, or other information that documents the decision, order, determination, or action appealed from, is timely filed.

Only the requirements of this subsection shall be deemed jurisdictional.

(3) The filing fee for each appeal . . . filed with [TERC] is twenty-five dollars. . . .

(4) The form and requirements for execution of an appeal . . . may be specified by [TERC] in its rules and regulations.

For an appeal from a decision of a county board of equalization to be timely, it must be filed with TERC "on or before August 24." § 77-1510.