Widerman v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] Any action concerning hazardous conditions in the subject apartment must be brought in the Housing Part of the Civil Court of the City of New York. See, CCA 110(a).

The application by petitioner for damages in the amount of $10 million is denied. For the past twenty years, petitioner avers that he has had to endure living with the cacophonous whirring of exhaust fans located on the roof of the apartment building. He also claims that the incessant noise has had a deleterious effect on his health. CPLR 7806 provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny restitution or damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and must be such as he might otherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in the supreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity." Here, the primary relief sought is the reversal of the February 6, 2013 determination denying the rent grievance. Damages in any amount to compensate petitioner for pain and suffering due to excessive noise are completely unrelated to the primary relief sought.