Wider v. Isuzu, Inc.
[…] Williams' service and answer date in state court are unknown to this court.

Isuzu was not notified of the February dismissal of Williams until an oral conversation with Plaintiff's attorney on March 17, 2006. Isuzu obtained a copy of the order of dismissal of Williams from the Richland County Clerk of Court on April 4, 2006, and thereafter filed this removal on April 7, 2006.

Isuzu sought a copy of the order from Plaintiff, but was unable to obtain a copy. Isuzu thereafter procured its own copy from the court.

The second paragraph of 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) reads as follows:

If the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable, except that a case may not be removed on the basis of jurisdiction conferred by section 1332 of this title more than 1 year after commencement of the action.

State law claims pursued in federal court are subject both to the state's relevant statute of limitations and to the state's corresponding rules regarding commencement of an action. See Walker v. Armco Steel Corp., 446 U.S. 740 (1980).