Widener v. Cowen
[…] S.A. 407. Thus, the court denied the motion to suppress. S.A. 407.

On June 4, 2015, a jury returned a guilty verdict against Widener on the unlawful possession of a firearm, unlawful possession of ammunition, unlawful possession of a large capacity feeding device and unlawful possession of a loaded firearm charges. S.A. 1-3; S.A. 12; S.A. 244.

As to sentencing, the court held that a sentence enhancement under the Massachusetts Armed Career Criminal Act (" MA ACCA") applied. S.A. 13. The MA ACCA, Mass. Gen. L. c. 269, § 10G(c), provides that "[w]hoever, having been previously convicted of three violent crimes or three serious drug offenses, or any combination thereof totaling three . . . violates the provisions . . . of said section 10 . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 15 years nor more than 20 years." The statute defines a "violent crime" as "any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" and that also has one of the following characteristics: "(i) has as an element the use, attempted use or threated use of physical force or a deadly weapon against the person of another;