Widdows v. Crown Street Bar, LP
[…] The defendants argue that the language and legislative intent of Public Act 03-91 bar the plaintiff from raising a separate cause of action based on common-law negligence. Thus, the defendants assert that the Dram Shop Act provides the exclusive remedy for claims arising out of negligent service of alcohol to persons twenty-one years of age or older.

General Statutes § 30-102 provides in relevant part: "If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured . . . to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller within one hundred twenty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property of such person's or persons' intention to bring an action under this section . . . No action under the provisions of this section shall be brought but within one year from the date of the act or omission complained of. Such injured person shall have no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older."

The defendants contend that their motion to strike should be granted because the plaintiff's claim for negligent supervision is predicated upon service of alcohol to an already intoxicated person as stated in paragraph 6(a) in both counts.