Wice v. Fifth Judicial Dist. Court of Appeals (In re State)
[…] Even if the majority opinion has correctly assessed the language in subsection (c) as limiting counties to paying appointed attorneys with either fixed fees or ranges of fees, that subsection is not dispositive here because it must be read in the context of the entire statute that suggests that variable fees are permitted in some circumstances. In contrast to the language in subsection (c) that merely describes the requirements of a fee schedule, the other statutory provisions in subsections (a) and (b) of Article 26.05 more directly refer to the trial court's authority to order payment under the statute. Subsection (a) requires that payments to appointed counsel shall be "reasonable" in light of the particular circumstances of the case (the "time and labor required, the complexity of the case, and the experience and ability of the appointed counsel"), whereas subsection (b) provides that payments shall be "paid in accordance with" the fee schedule that was adopted by formal action of the local judges. See id. art. 26.05(a), (b).