Wice v. Fifth Judicial Dist. Court of Appeals (In re State)
[…] Those services were documented with the Second Order. See Collin County Commissioners Court's Resp. to Relator's Pet. for Writ of Mandamus, App. Tab 2. Yet, by vacating the Second Order, the services provided will go uncompensated.

Although some may dismiss this concern as an unfortunate consequence of an improper order which should not have been ordered in the first place, I must point out that payment of attorneys pro tem is unquestionably required by the statutory scheme involved in this case. Article 2.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, providing for attorneys pro tem in the first place, requires that they be paid: "[an appointed attorney pro tem] shall receive compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent person." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Ann. art. 2.07(c) (emphasis added). Article 26.05 provides, in part: