Wice v. Fifth Judicial Dist. Court of Appeals (In re State)
[…] Two articles in the Code of Criminal Procedure govern the compensation of the appointed special prosecutors in this case. Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.07 provides that, in the event that an attorney for the State is disqualified or otherwise unable to perform the duties of his office, the trial court may appoint a special prosecutor, and the court must compensate that attorney in the same manner as he would compensate an attorney representing an indigent defendant. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 2.07(a), (c). Article 2.07 states that, when he is not otherwise employed as an attorney for the State, an attorney pro tem "shall receive compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent person." Id. art. 2.07(c). This provision thus compels the payment of a special prosecutor in accordance with the requirements governing the payment of attorneys appointed to represent indigent defendants.