1:17cv1124
[…] However, "such conduct that violates [§ 58-63-15(11)] constitutes a violation of [Section] 75-1.1, as a matter of law, without the necessity of an additional showing of frequency indicating a 'general business practice,'" because "such conduct is inherently unfair, unscrupulous, immoral, and injurious to consumers . . . ." Gray, 529 S.E.2d at 683 (holding as to violations of § 58-63-15(11)(f), specifically); Country Club, 563 S.E.2d at 279 (extending Gray to apply to all conduct described in § 58-63-15(11)).Elliott, 883 F.3d at 396 (ellipses and second set of brackets in original).
Here, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated the UDTPA by engaging in conduct the UCSP prohibits. More specifically, Plaintiffs assert that Defendant "[f]ail[ed] to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(c), and "[r]efus[ed] to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(d).